Alameda Commuters Results rounds 1 & 2

Breezy and firm course conditions

lead to solid scoring at the

83rd ALAMEDA COMMUTERS

GOLF TOURNAMENT.

With firm and fast conditions, along with a slight westward wind, scores were a bit higher than usual in the 83rd ALAMEDA COMMUTERS GOLF TOURNAMENT. From the starting field of 224 players, who teed off over 36 holes on the Fry and Clark courses this past weekend, only 36 rounds were posted with under par scores.

After 36 holes, former CAL golfer and current SF CITY Champion, George Grandanata of Emeryville and Scott Olds of Oakhurst, lead the field heading into the final rounds April 24-25 at the Chuck Corica Golf courses. Both players stand on top of the leader board, firing 5 under par: 137.

Other notable players within striking distance, as play continues April 24th, include Moreau HS senior,

Carlos Briones at 4 under par 138, 4-Time Alameda Commuters champion Rick Reinsberg at

2 under par 140 and 2009 defending champion Travis Taylor at 1 under par, 141.

The Commuters caught up to 1987 and 1990 winner Ken Webb of Turlock who proclaimed…

”if there is one tournament I will always play in, it will be the “Alameda Commuters!” Ken fired

rounds of 77-76/153 and missed the cut.

Of the 224 players, the cut line for next weekend’s finals was a two round score of 146. Only the low 50 scores and ties make the cut. Reaching the final weekend in the “Commuters” is one of the toughest cuts to make and a true testament to the quality of players each year. Jack Cummings, PGA professional estimated that 146 would be that number after first round action: Jack heads the committee that sets up both courses for true championship golf. With tucked pins over bunkers, along with the firm and breezy conditions, players we tested early and often throughout all 36 holes. With this low cut score, only 9 strokes separate the leaders from the entire field

T1 George Gandranata, Emeryville, CA                                                                                 68-69–137

Scott Olds                                                                     70-67–137

3    Patrick Grimes, Palo Alto, CA                                    68-70–138

4    Carlos Briones, San Lorenzo, CA                              69-70–139

T5    Adam Barkow, Albany, CA                                       70-70–140

Cody Robinson, Discovery Bay, CA                       76-64–140

Rick Reinsberg, Lafayette, CA                                  70-70–140

Scott Hardy, Pleasant Hill, CA                                  72-68–140

T9    Domingo Jojola, San Francisco, CA                         69-72–141

Scott Terry, Pleasanton, CA                                      71-70–141

Taylor Travis, Fremont, CA                                       73-68–141

Kevin Wentworth, Arnold, CA                                 66-75–141

T13    Bruce Hanavan, San Francisco, CA                         70-72–142

Carter Pool, San Diego, CA                                        71-71–142

Chris Jensen, Los Altos, CA                                     71-71–142

Geoff Gonzalez, Diablo, CA                                        71-71–142

Kevin Lucas, Folsom, CA                                          72-70–142

T18    Anthony Barrera, San Jose, CA                                72-71–143

Anthony Machi, Pleasanton, CA                             72-71–143

James Back, Cerritos, CA                                           69-74–143

Jamie Core`, Berkeley, CA                                          74-69–143

Jamie Looper, Oakdale, Ca                                         71-72–143

Matthew Hansen, Los Osos, CA                              72-71–143

Philip Snow, Citrus Heights, CA                               72-71–143

Ryan Sloane, Campbell, CA                                       72-71–143

T26    Curtis Loop, New Canaan, CT                                   68-76–144

Eric Crociata, Dublin, CA                                           72-72–144

Josh Stone, Stockton, CA                                          72-72–144

Justin Pagila, Dublin, CA                                           69-75–144

Kaz Hoffman, Tiburon, CA                                        72-72–144

Matt Montez, Sacramento, CA                                  73-71–144

Michael Haenel, Santa Clara, CA                              71-73–144

Thomas Harmon, Discovery Bay, CA                      71-73–144

T34    Akshay Maliwal, Berkeley, CA                                 73-72–145

Andrew Roberts, Carmichael, CA                             71-74–145

Ben Geyer                                                                     70-75–145

Chris Ellis, San Jose, CA                                            72-73–145

Craig Kilcoyne, Concord, CA                                    71-74–145

Dalan Refioglu, Foster City, CA                                73-72–145

Gary Brown, Martinez, CA                                         76-69–145

James Hay, Fremont, CA                                            71-74–145

Matt Crawford, Redwood City, CA                          74-71–145

Paul Smith, Turlock, CA                                             74-71–145

Stan Morrison, San Francisco, CA                           70-75–145

T45    Brooks Price, Worthington, OH                                74-72–146

Jeffrey Haluska, Petaluma, CA                                  75-71–146

Matthew Anderson, Bay Point, CA                         74-72–146

R.C. Orr, Sacramento, CA                                           76-70–146

Roberto, Jr Galletti, Jr, Clayton, CA                          76-70–146

Scott Hess, Santa Rosa, CA                                      72-74–146

T45    Steven Wight, San Anselmo, CA                             72-74–146

Taylor Bromley, Dublin, CA                                      73-73—146

———————–CUT LINE————————

T53    Andre Navarro, Denair, CA                                       73-74–147

Cory Synnestvedt, Danville, CA                               72-75–147

Dennis Hudachek, Daly City, CA                             75-72–147

Jordan Sedlock, Danville, CA                                    73-74–147

Kenneth Perez, Hayward, CA                                    77-70–147

Kevin McClain, Dublin, CA                                       73-74–147

Paul Herrfeldt, Vacaville, CA                                     74-73–147

Richard Schacht, Alameda, CA                                 70-77–147

Ryan Thomas, Danville, CA                                      73-74–147

Terry Foreman, Antioch, CA                                     77-70–147

Tommy Economou, Hillsborough, CA                     73-74–147

Vy Nong, Cupertino, CA                                            74-73–147

T65    Brandon Roberts, Clayton, CA                                 75-73–148

Dylan Smith, San Francisco, CA                               74-74–148

Jeffery Hamm, Danville, CA                                       77-71–148

Joel Carlson, Lafayette, CA                                       76-72–148

Kevin Smith, San Jose, CA                                        73-75–148

Mark Mallin, Hollister, CA                                         69-79–148

Patrick Byrne, Alameda, CA                                      74-74–148

Sean DeMeter, Walnut Creek, CA                            71-77–148

Tyler Archer, Pittsburgh, CA                                    76-72–148

Webster Proctor, Oakland, CA                                  78-70–148

T75    A. J. Pangelinan, Fremont, CA                                  74-75–149

Bjorn Kallerud, Moraga, CA                                      74-75–149

Brian Swenson, Dublin, CA                                       74-75–149

Gary Tewell, Fremont, CA                                          76-73–149

Johnny O’Leary, San Mateo, CA                              73-76–149

Nicolo’ Galletti, Clayton, CA                                      73-76–149

Noah Sheikh, Woodside, CA                                    73-76–149

Robert Garfield, Santa Clara, CA                               74-75–149

Robert Gregory, Stockton, CA                                  75-74–149

Thomas Cowan, San Francisco, CA                         70-79–149

T85    Andrew Warren, Castro Valley, CA                         73-77–150

Bobby Park, Los Banos, CA                                      72-78–150

Danny Maier, Santa Rosa, CA                                  77-73–150

Elliot Busichio, Martinez, CA                                    79-71–150

Geoff Hunt, San Clemente, CA                                  76-74–150

Harrison Quinlan, Danville, CA                                 75-75–150

Jason Kuo, Milipitas, CA                                           70-80–150

Jeremy Moreno, Fresno, CA                                      74-76–150

Joseph Furtado-Foster, Dublin, CA                         79-71–150

Josiah Schuyler, Carmichael, CA                              76-74–150

Kevin Reilly, Walnut Creek, CA                                71-79–150

Nick Brassill, San Jose, CA                                        76-74–150

Ray Kong, San Jose, CA                                            75-75–150

Scott Gregory, Livermore, CA                                   75-75–150

Somboon Kitapan, Fairfield, CA                               76-74–150

T100    Alex Calleja, Danville, CA                                          74-77–151

T100    Anthony Ralph, Sunnyvale, CA                               77-74–151

Chris Moreno-Hunt, Berkeley, CA                           78-73–151

Dakare Dixon-Essien                                                   74-77–151

Erik Escalona, Union City, CA                                   76-75–151

Gary Leung, Morgan Hill, CA                                    77-74–151

Iose Iulio                                                                       76-75–151

Jack Persons, San Francisco, CA                              71-80–151

Kris Butkys, Thousand Oaks, CA                            78-73–151

Maximillian Chang, San Ramon, CA                         77-74–151

Nick Neri                                                                       80-71–151

Patrick Burda, Modesto, CA                                      78-73–151

Sean Denny, Sunnyvale, CA                                     77-74–151

T113    Alex Reno                                                                     75-77–152

Craig King, Cardiff, CA                                               79-73–152

Edison Tran, Santa Clara, CA                                    78-74–152

John Presto, Stockton, CA                                         75-77–152

Jonny Baxter, Pleasanton, CA                                   77-75–152

Kyle Calonico, Concord, CA                                     75-77–152

Michael Melendez, Merced, CA                               73-79–152

Nathan Durham-Hammer, Oakland, CA                   81-71–152

Oscar Heath, Santa Rosa, CA                                    73-79–152

Ryan Rankin, San Jose, CA                                       80-72–152

Ryan Vaterlaus, Pacifica, CA                                     73-79–152

Sam Deleon, Oakland, CA                                          73-79–152

Stephen Haynes, San Francisco, CA                       74-78–152

T126    Andrey Mindirgasov, Berkeley, CA                         75-78–153

Andy Quintero, Pleasanton, CA                               81-72–153

Brian Lotz, Hayward, CA                                            78-75–153

George Schultz, San Luis Obispo, CA                      78-75–153

Gustav Lindell, Oakland, CA                                     74-79–153

Jonathan Carlson, Kelseyville, CA                           80-73–153

Ken Webb, Turlock, CA                                             77-76–153

Kurt Kitayama, Chico, CA                                          74-79–153

Kyle Paster, Kentfield, CA                                         79-74–153

Mike Granelli, Clayton, CA                                        75-78–153

Tiffany Lim, San Jose, CA                                          80-73–153

T137    Austin Roberts, Carmichael, CA                               73-81–154

Greg Atkinson, San Ramon, CA                                78-76–154

Jay Guittard, San Leandro, CA                                  77-77–154

Joseph Schiebold, Rohnert Park, CA                       75-79–154

Mark Corley, Incline Village, NV                               78-76–154

Matthew Hettich, Alameda, CA                                78-76–154

T143    Allen Chen, San Jose, CA                                          81-74–155

Bobby Pender, Los Altos Hills, CA                          78-77–155

Bret Becker, Dublin, CA                                             76-79–155

Brian Nagata, San Jose, CA                                       82-73–155

Cody Blickenderfer, Danville, CA                             78-77–155

Parker Ramsey, San Jose, CA                                    81-74–155

Ryan Klemm, Benicia, CA                                          81-74–155

T150    Andrew Biggadike, San Mateo, CA                         73-83–156

T150    Brian O’Regan, Walnut Creek, CA                            77-79–156

Daniel Van Attenhoven, Folsom, CA                       82-74–156

Jonathan Sockell, Menlo Park, CA                           80-76–156

Mark Arneson, Oakland, CA                                     79-77–156

Mike Benham, San Mateo, CA                                  78-78–156

Senchamrong Yim, Tracy, CA                                   79-77–156

T157    Joseph Woo, Kentfield, CA                                       82-75–157

MacKenzie Hurd, Berkeley, CA                                78-79–157

Patrick Lay                                                                    78-79–157

Tommy Nakano, Alameda, CA                                  81-76–157

Watson Chang, Milpitas, CA                                    79-78–157

T162    Dallas Lopez, Tracy, CA                                             81-77–158

Elliot Hume, Menlo Park, CA                                     74-84–158

Genghis Liang, San Francisco, CA                           81-77–158

John Ramirez, Antioch, CA                                        81-77–158

Michael Conley, Oakland, CA                                   81-77–158

Michael Vera, Pleasant Hill, CA                                79-79–158

Mike Furlong, Tracy, CA                                           83-75–158

Robert Goodwin, Atherton, CA                                82-76–158

Samantha Esguerra, Alameda, CA                            80-78–158

Tsering Dorjee, Oakland, CA                                     80-78–158

William Kleinecke, Novato, CA                                 79-79–158

T173    Ian Fisher, Dublin, CA                                                78-81–159

Jordan Ontiveros, Alamo, CA                                   82-77–159

Samir Afzal, Walnut Creek, CA                                 78-81–159

Shawn Shelby, Alameda, CA                                     78-81–159

Stephen Kilman, Daly City, CA                                 78-81–159

Thomas Hitchcock, San Mateo, CA                         79-80–159

T179    Andrew Lee, Fremont, CA                                         80-80–160

Edward Schopplein, San Lorenzo, CA                     77-83–160

Jacob Stewart, Berkeley, CA                                      78-82–160

Josuha Granger, Davis, CA                                        76-84–160

Kenji Ohkawa, Oakland, CA                                      81-79–160

Matthew Baumann, San Francisco, CA                   78-82–160

Ned Jensen, San Francisco, CA                                81-79–160

Robert-Jonathan Garcia, San Jose, CA                    79-81–160

Travis Caldwell, Berkeley, CA                                   82-78–160

T188    Ian Ichiyasu, San Francisco, CA                               80-81–161

Jeff Breininger, San Francisco, CA                           81-80–161

John Aitken, Hayward, CA                                        78-83–161

T191    Chaiwat Tannanchit, Berkeley, CA                           83-79–162

Patrick Pernice, Oakland, CA                                     77-85–162

Scott Bones, El Sobrante, CA                                    83-79–162

Steven Stroud, San Mateo, CA                                 81-81–162

T195    Jenni Jenq, Saratoga, CA                                           81-82–163

Kyle Bowser, Danville, CA                                        82-81–163

T197    Christopher Goin, Alameda, CA                                84-80–164

Jason Paich, San Francisco, CA                                83-81–164

Ron Williams, Alameda, CA                                      85-79–164

T200    James Derek McFarlane, Fremont, CA                     82-83–165

T200    John Wilkins                                                                82-83–165

Prabhjot Lasher, Los Banos, CA                               78-87–165

T203    Brady Clark, Oakland, CA                                          85-81–166

Iyle Covino, San Francisco, CA                                81-85–166

Ryan Hamm, Danville, CA                                          85-81–166

T206    Bongkot Ouneklap, San Rafael, CA                          83-84–167

Matt Lapp, Livermore, CA                                         84-83–167

Tavares Triplett, Bakersfield, CA                              87-80–167

209    David Williams, Alameda, CA                                   86-82–168

210    Gable Ignacio, Milipitas, CA                                      83-87–170

211    Jose Corona, Oakland, CA                                         83-88–171

212    John Im, Berkeley, CA                                                88-84–172

213    Ethan Castle, Centennial, CO                                     83-97–180

T214    Andrew Smith, Oakland, CA                                      80-DQ–DQ

Chris Lyman, Berkeley, CA                                        80-WD–WD

Dave Nong, San Jose, CA                                          80-NC–NC

Harold Santos, San Leandro, CA                              80-NS–NS

Jeff Poore, Tracy, CA                                                  75-WD–WD

Mark Wyllie, San Jose, CA                                        82-WD–WD

Miguel Euan, Lathrop, CA                                         78-WD–WD

Mike Bauer, Emeryville, CA                                       76-WD–WD

Nicholas Rogers, Bennett Valley, CA                      82-WD–WD

Final results of the Whisper Rock National Invitational

The third and final day at the “rock” was yet another perfect day that started with an incredible breakfast, followed by an amazing stretching massage from Samantha Cohon in the massage room (for those of you that don’t believe in stretching before you play golf are REALLY missing out). This was my second massage over 3 days by Sam, and all I can tell you is that I made 20 birdies over 54 holes after these great massages. Then a quick trip the jacuzzi, a shower and off I went to warm up on perhaps the best driving range I’ve ever seen!

I was there practicing some putts when I realized that it would be hard to create a better place to play, practice and hang out!! I hadn’t tee a shot yet and I already was quite pleased with the perfect start to a day! The perfect 85 degree weather wasn’t so bad either.

I’d like to take a moment and describe how a comfortable 5 shot lead can quickly evaporate. I won’t go into great detail here but after my partner dropped a 40 foot bomb on #1 for birdie to go to 16 under par and now a 6 shot lead, they we were three holes later clutching to a mere 2 shot lead and it was game on. The Stellar team of Mr. Atkinson and Mr. Fred went birdie, birdie, birdie on 2-4 while we went bogey (I missed a short 2.5 ft par putt) par, par. As you all know a 2 shot lead on the 5th hole is not a comfortable lead, especially when you have just seen the other team rattle off three straight birdies. The good news for us was that we then birdies 5 of the next six holes to (5, 6, 7, 8, 10) to re-establish our 5 shot lead.

It was one of those great days where the putts were again rolling in, and our friends Bert Atkinson and Stuart Fred played great and shot a wonderful 64. Fortunately we matched their 64 with the help of our KEEN CADDY Mr. Ryan Conn. Ryan is an accomplished mini tour player and we wish him the best of luck in his upcoming events. The pictures below from left to right are the winning senior team of Balatti & Haag and the Mid Am champs Brian Kreps & Jonathan Marsico. The next picture is of the final senior pairing of Balatti/Haag and Atkinson/Fred. The next photo is of Stuart Fred hitting a great 2nd shot to #18 (he made birdie), my 2nd shot to #18 I flew it on the green and made birdie, the next photo is Bert Atkinson showing his great balance at the finish of his swing while striking his second shot to 18. And the final picture is of three members of the golf staff that along with the other staff members took incredible care to every detail of this wonderful event. If you ever get the privilege to visit the “rock” and hang out for some great food and golf, I HIGHLY RECOMMEND IT. Full results below and my next posting will be Tuesday evening after enjoying a day at Pine Valley. Until then, thanks for staying tuned!!      Randy Haag

The champions of the 2010 National Invitational have been crowned!

Congratulations to our Mid-Am Champions, BRIAN KREPS (Denver, CO) and JONATHAN MARSICO (Denver, CO) and our Senior Champions, PAUL BALATTI (Santa Rosa, CA) and RANDY HAAG (Burlingame, CA)!

In the Mid-Am Division, Brian Kreps rolled in a 28-footer on the 54th hole to break out of a four-way tie for first at 10-under par.  Kreps and Marsico shot 68 on the day, tying them for low round.  ED CUFF JR and MIKE ROWLEY were playing with Kreps and Marsico and had a slightly shorter birdie putt that just missed and finished at 10-under par.  In the group right behind, JIM STRICKLAND and JOE BENDETTI had a chance to tie for the lead, but failed when Strickland’s chip shot lipped out for birdie.  And the final bullet was dodged when overnight co-leaders, JEB BLACKETER and COOPER JOHNSON missed an 18-footer for birdie on their final hole.

In the Senior Division, it was a two-horse race between past champions.  2008 Champions BERT ATKINSON and STUART FRED birdied Nos. 2, 3, and 4 to cut the five-shot overnight lead to two.  But, defending champions Balatti and Haag birdied five of the next six holes to extend the lead back to six and never looked back, capturing their second straight title.  Both teams shot 64, the low round of the day.  Balatti and Haag’s three-round total of 23-under par (193) set a new tournament record, breaking Atkinson and Fred’s previous mark of 18-under par.

MID-AM DIVISION

FINAL RESULTS

Round 1 – Lower Course – 7,203 yards

Round 2 – Upper Course – 7,288 yards

Round 3 – Lower Course – 7,253 yards

(Jonathan Marsico and Brian Kreps)

1 Kreps, Brian Marsico, Jonathan 69 68 68 205 -11
2 Blacketer, Jeb Johnson, Cooper 65 69 72 206 -10
Cuff Jr, Ed Rowley, Michael 68 69 69 206 -10
Bendetti, Joe Strickland, Jim 69 69 68 206 -10
5 Kavelman, Dennis Quinn, Dan 67 67 75 209 -7
Grier, Steven Holmes, Chance 70 67 72 209 -7
Carpenter, Michael Kavanaugh, Charles 72 69 68 209 -7
8 Haden, Taylor Hayes, Ben 70 67 73 210 -6
Barsotti, Todd Wilson, Jeff 70 68 72 210 -6
10 Kelly, Dave Shaw, Brad 72 71 68 211 -5
Almquist, Scott Franey, David 74 69 68 211 -5
12 Arvidson, Anthony Vickers, Warren 70 69 73 212 -4
Mitchell, Ryan Sanders, Joe 71 69 72 212 -4
Morley, Earl Schaeffer, Bobby 73 71 68 212 -4
15 Jennings, Dan O’Malley, Sean 73 68 72 213 -3
Gullion, Joey Mumford, Brent 77 68 68 213 -3
17 Burke, Billy Fisk, Corey 72 70 72 214 -2
18 Carlson, Chris Ledzinski, Jerry 71 71 74 216 E
Fuhr, Grant Roenick, Jeremy 71 71 74 216 E
Hutcheson, Bill Palladino, Vince 71 71 74 216 E
Chesley, Steve Daffer, Tony 73 72 71 216 E
22 Couch, Geoff Donovan, Darryl 71 70 76 217 1
23 Fujimoto, Jeff Irwin, Steve 72 72 75 219

SENIOR DIVISION

FINAL RESULTS

Round 1 – Upper Course – 6,921 yards

Round 2 – Lower Course – 6,783 yards

Round 3 – Lower Course – 6,772 yards

(Randy Haag and Paul Balatti)

1 Balatti, Paul Haag, Randy 67 62 64 193 -23
2 Atkinson, Bert Fred, Stuart 68 66 64 198 -18
3 Jackson, Bill Ruffin, Rick 71 68 70 209 -7
Boockford, Bill Lind, David 71 70 68 209 -7
Bracken, John Ocker, Ronny 72 70 67 209 -7
6 Karper, Philip McGee, Mac 73 68 69 210 -6
7 Kelley, George Nelson, David 69 71 71 211 -5
8 Olive, John Sollenberger, Mark 70 70 74 214 -2
Emich, Fred Saivar, Jim 71 69 74 214 -2
Newton, Jeff Parsons, Chuck 68 73 73 214 -2
Forey, Sean Hotchkiss, Jim 69 72 73 214 -2
Legere, Jacques Postillion, Victor 76 67 71 214 -2
Cox, Fred Wear, Charlie 75 69 70 214 -2
14 Lyons, Eddie McBee, Billy 71 72 72 215 -1
15 Clement, Dave Pumphrey, Jay 75 68 73 216 E
Rule, Jack Smazal, Stan 73 71 72 216 E
Antoniou, Vance Mayer, Gerry 74 70 72 216 E
18 Goode, John McDonald, Robert 74 66 77 217 1
Dutton, Scott Hogan, Mike 72 70 75 217 1
Hakes, Steven Hays, Jim 73 71 73 217 1
Burns, Ron Harrington, Bob 74 70 73 217 1
Francis, Stuart Williams, Jim 77 68 72 217 1
23 Petit, Rich Staskus, Mike 70 72 76 218 2
Franz, Mark Post, Charlie 71 71 76 218 2
Knoll, Jim Luther, Dan 75 68 75 218 2
26 Bevers, Jerry Sullivan, Pat 67 76 76 219 3

Results Of 2nd Round at Whisper Rock National Invitational and Pictures

Here are the results of the National Invitational through 36 holes.

In the Mid-Am Division, overnight leaders JEB BLACKETER (Oklahoma City, OK) and COOPER JOHNSON (Oklahoma City, OK) followed up yesterday’s 65 on the Lower with another solid round of 69 on the Upper.  They are joined at 10-under par by DENNIS KAVELMAN (Waterloo, ON, Canada) and DAN QUINN (Palm Beach Gardens, FL) who shot back-to-back 67s.  Their 36-hole total matches the lowest in tournament history.  Four teams are just three shots back.

In the Senior Division, the defending champions PAUL BALATTI (Santa Rosa, CA) and RANDY HAAG (Burlingame, CA) blistered the Lower course today with a tournament record 62!  Their 15-under par total is five shots clear of 2008 champions, BERT ATKINSON (Charleston, SC) and STUART FRED (Houston, TX) who shot 68-66.  Balatti/Haag’s 15-under par performance broke Atkinson/Fred’s 2008 36-hole record of 12-under par.

There should be some fireworks tomorrow…come out and catch some of the action!  Play begins at 10:00 a.m. on the Lower course.

Complete scores are below for all the teams that made the cut.

Best regards,

Trent Rathbun

Games Commissioner

MID-AM DIVISION

36-HOLE SCORES

Round 1 – Lower Course – 7,203 yards

Round 2 – Upper Course – 7,288 yards

Cut = +1

Rd.1 Rd.2 Total
1 Blacketer, Jeb Johnson, Cooper 65 69 134 -10
Kavelman, Dennis Quinn, Dan 67 67 134 -10
3 Cuff Jr, Ed Rowley, Michael 68 69 137 -7
Kreps, Brian Marsico, Jonathan 69 68 137 -7
Grier, Steven Holmes, Chance 70 67 137 -7
Haden, Taylor Hayes, Ben 70 67 137 -7
7 Bendetti, Joe Strickland, Jim 69 69 138 -6
Barsotti, Todd Wilson, Jeff 70 68 138 -6
9 Arvidson, Anthony Vickers, Warren 70 69 139 -5
10 Mitchell, Ryan Sanders, Joe 71 69 140 -4
11 Couch, Geoff Donovan, Darryl 71 70 141 -3
Carpenter, Michael Kavanaugh, Charles 72 69 141 -3
Jennings, Dan O’Malley, Sean 73 68 141 -3
14 Carlson, Chris Ledzinski, Jerry 71 71 142 -2
Fuhr, Grant Roenick, Jeremy 71 71 142 -2
Hutcheson, Bill Palladino, Vince 71 71 142 -2
Burke, Billy Fisk, Corey 72 70 142 -2
Chang, Jerry Murray, Palmer 73 69 142 -2
19 Kelly, Dave Shaw, Brad 72 71 143 -1
Almquist, Scott Franey, David 74 69 143 -1
21 Fujimoto, Jeff Irwin, Steve 72 72 144 E
Morley, Earl Schaeffer, Bobby 73 71 144 E
23 Chesley, Steve Daffer, Tony 73 72 145 1
Gullion, Joey Mumford, Brent 77 68 145 1

SENIOR DIVISION

36-HOLE SCORES

Round 1 – Upper Course – 6,921 yards

Round 2 – Lower Course – 6,783 yards

Cut = +1

Rd.1 Rd.2 Total
1 Balatti, Paul Haag, Randy 67 62 129 -15
2 Atkinson, Bert Fred, Stuart 68 66 134 -10
3 Jackson, Bill Ruffin, Rick 71 68 139 -5
4 Kelley, George Nelson, David 69 71 140 -4
Olive, John Sollenberger, Mark 70 70 140 -4
Emich, Fred Saivar, Jim 71 69 140 -4
Goode, John McDonald, Robert 74 66 140 -4
8 Newton, Jeff Parsons, Chuck 68 73 141 -3
Forey, Sean Hotchkiss, Jim 69 72 141 -3
Boockford, Bill Lind, David 71 70 141 -3
Karper, Philip McGee, Mac 73 68 141 -3
12 Petit, Rich Staskus, Mike 70 72 142 -2
Franz, Mark Post, Charlie 71 71 142 -2
Bracken, John Ocker, Ronny 72 70 142 -2
Dutton, Scott Hogan, Mike 72 70 142 -2
16 Bevers, Jerry Sullivan, Pat 67 76 143 -1
Lyons, Eddie McBee, Billy 71 72 143 -1
Clement, Dave Pumphrey, Jay 75 68 143 -1
Knoll, Jim Luther, Dan 75 68 143 -1
Legere, Jacques Postillion, Victor 76 67 143 -1
21 Hakes, Steven Hays, Jim 73 71 144 E
Rule, Jack Smazal, Stan 73 71 144 E
Antoniou, Vance Mayer, Gerry 74 70 144 E
Burns, Ron Harrington, Bob 74 70 144 E
Cox, Fred Wear, Charlie 75 69 144 E
26 Francis, Stuart Williams, Jim 77 68 145 1

Whisper Rock National Invitaional 2nd round results

Today in the Mid Am division Jeb Blacketer & Cooper Johnson (65-69=134) and Dennis Kavelman & Dan Quinn (67-67=134) are co-leaders at  -10 134 with several other teams close at 137. In the 50+ senior flight the team of Balatti/Haag shot a record-setting 62 today that was set up by a 29 -7 on the front nine. Bert Atkinson/Stuart Fred are in second with a 68-66=134 score.

Tomorrow the 3rd and final round will be a  10:00 AM shotgun on the lower course. The cut was at even par  for the Mid Am’s and +1 for the senior flight. Under perfect weather, and perfect conditions we once again were treated to another amazing day at the “rock’.

Tomorrow morning I’ll have pictures posted of some of the people who make this great event so special Jim Strickland tournament director the guys in the locker room and dining areas and a picture with the guys and their leader Mike Marranzino. Mike is one of those rare people who can meet 100 people in a day and remember everyone’s name, their locker number, what they like to drink, and what time their massage is scheduled! I’m not exaggerating I have never met a warmer welcome anywhere than by Mike, his staff, the golf staff, the valet staff, and the caddies!!

When you arrive at the “rock” you’re greeted with the most sincere welcome anywhere I’ve ever been. It doesn’t stop with the incredible staff, the members are also guys that have congregated from all over the country to be members of a real golf club!! What makes this National Invitational special are the extra things they do, player name plates for driving range spots, pictures of the teams on the score board. In addition we’re treated to an immaculate golf course that is set up as good as any course I’ve played anywhere. Challenging pin placements and just basically a very fair and enjoyable challenge is what you’ll find at both the upper and lower courses at Whisper Rock.

Win or lose tomorrow I will have very fond memories of this years event, the great people I met, and how especially well we were all treated at the “rock”. Before my “red-eye” flight tomorrow evening I hope to have the final results posted and a few pictures of the beautiful lower course during our round along with the pictures I took today.

Thanks again to all the members, staff and to Jim Strickland for putting on one of the best golf events in the country!

Till later, all the best

Randy Haag

Whisper Rock National Invitational Results – Round #1

For those of you that haven’t experienced the “hang’ at the Rock, its second to none!

From the time you arrive at the drop off zone you are treated to a level of service that I’ve yet to experience.   Owners Gregg Tryhus and Jim Strickland are responsible for this incredible experience.  The service, food, facilities, range, courses, and short game areas are why over 40 PGA tour professionals call the “Rock” their home.   They are the best in each category I’ve seen anywhere!!

Partner Paul Balatti and I had the pleasure of playing our first round with Bill Boockford and David Lind.  Both of these guys can really play (David played on the PGA tour), but better yet they had an old friend follow along from #9 through dinner.  This friend is past PGA tour player Joe Porter, and all I can tell you about this fine gentleman as he has some of the most amazing golf stories I’ve ever heard.  Playing in his first PGA tour event as a pro he was paired with the “Bear” himself.  I loved the passionate way in which Joe talked about the players he had played this great game with.  Again, I keep saying it over and over, this is why I love the game!!  The people you meet and places you can travel to play this great game really make it special!

The upper course was in amazing shape and partner Balatti and I shot a smooth 67 to tie for the lead. Today we play the awesome lower course and hope to continue our good play.  I’ve got the results and pictures below, and I hope you’ll follow along as we continue to enjoy this magical place called Whisper Rock in Scottsdale AZ!

MID-AM DIVISION

LOWER COURSE

7,203 Yards

1 Blacketer, Jeb Johnson, Cooper 65
2 Kavelman, Dennis Quinn, Dan 67
3 Cuff Jr, Ed Rowley, Michael 68
4 Bendetti, Joe Strickland, Jim 69
Kreps, Brian Marsico, Jonathan 69
6 Arvidson, Anthony Vickers, Warren 70
Barsotti, Todd Wilson, Jeff 70
Grier, Steven Holmes, Chance 70
Haden, Taylor Hayes, Ben 70
10 Carlson, Chris Ledzinski, Jerry 71
Couch, Geoff Donovan, Darryl 71
Fuhr, Grant Roenick, Jeremy 71
Hutcheson, Bill Palladino, Vince 71
Mitchell, Ryan Sanders, Joe 71
15 Belden, Dan McIver, Rob 72
Burke, Billy Fisk, Corey 72
Carpenter, Michael Kavanaugh, Charles 72
Fujimoto, Jeff Irwin, Steve 72
Hillman, Joe Kinsel, Keith 72
Kelly, Dave Shaw, Brad 72
21 Andrisen, Brooks Krystyn, Tom 73
Chang, Jerry Murray, Palmer 73
Chesley, Steve Daffer, Tony 73
Di Carlo, Nat Middaugh, Eoin 73
Helling, Rick Praus, Jeff 73
Jennings, Dan O’Malley, Sean 73
Morley, Earl Schaeffer, Bobby 73
Tennyson, Brian Walsworth Jr., Don 73
29 Almquist, Scott Franey, David 74
Herrick, Tom Kloenne, Michael 74
31 DeLeone, Bob Everson, Phil 75
Lyons, Lenny Volpenhein, Jim 75
Occhipinti, Chris Tolliver, Billy Joe 75
Straub, Clayton Weaver, Craig 75

SENIOR DIVISION

UPPER COURSE

6,921 Yards

1 Balatti, Paul Haag, Randy 67
Bevers, Jerry Sullivan, Pat 67
3 Atkinson, Bert Fred, Stuart 68
Newton, Jeff Parsons, Chuck 68
5 Forey, Sean Hotchkiss, Jim 69
Kelley, George Nelson, David 69
7 Olive, John Sollenberger, Mark 70
Petit, Rich Staskus, Mike 70
9 Boockford, Bill Lind, David 71
Emich, Fred Saivar, Jim 71
Franz, Mark Post, Charlie 71
Jackson, Bill Ruffin, Rick 71
Lyons, Eddie McBee, Billy 71
14 Berg, Alan Herson, Selwyn 72
Bracken, John Ocker, Ronny 72
Cochran, Kevin Proctor, Terry 72
Dutton, Scott Hogan, Mike 72
18 Hakes, Steven Hays, Jim 73
Karper, Philip McGee, Mac 73
Rule, Jack Smazal, Stan 73
21 Antoniou, Vance Mayer, Gerry 74
Burns, Ron Harrington, Bob 74
Goode, John McDonald, Robert 74
Heldmar, Bill Muller, Eric 74
25 Clement, Dave Pumphrey, Jay 75
Cooke, Don Lefferdink, Van 75
Cox, Fred Wear, Charlie 75
Knoll, Jim Luther, Dan 75
Morgan, Mike Tadlock, Randy 75
30 Barnes, Doc Maxey, Vic 76
Legere, Jacques Postillion, Victor 76
Merrill, Scott Moore, Mike 76

Coming up- Whisper Rock National Invitation

Today is the practice round for the Whisper Rock National Invitation. I will be covering the event live daily with tournament updates, scores and pictures. This is one of the best places to play golf and hang out in the world. Soon you’ll see why if you haven’t yet experienced this magical place!

Coming up after Whisper Rock is the Pine Valley member guest followed by the Coleman at Seminole in Juno Beach Fl.

Stay tuned and have a great day!!

Randy Haag